Have a question not addressed here?  Email [email protected]
[…] The old information will not include box 13; only date received, date completed, eligible alcohol, alcohol content of finished product and new + recovered (current box #11 on form) if filled in.

Is the user manual for TTB Formulas Online available prior to go-live and/or registration?

It is currently available on the TTB website: http://www.ttb.gov/foia/fonl-docs/fonl_oim_um.pdf

Is a particular species of oak chips, Quercus sessile, allowed for use in the United States and Canada?

The United States CFR citation for oak chip is for use in alcoholic beverages only – specifically 21 CFR 172.510 - Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.   The CFR states: “Natural flavoring substances and natural adjuvants may be safely used in food in accordance with the following conditions. (a) They are used in the minimum quantity required to produce their intended physical or technical effect and in accordance with all the principles of good manufacturing practice. (b) In the appropriate forms (plant parts, fluid and solid extracts, concentrates, absolutes, oils, gums, balsams, resins, oleoresins, waxes, and distillates) they consist of one or more of the following, used alone or in combination with flavoring substances and adjuvants generally recognized as safe in food, previously sanctioned for such use, or regulated in any section of this part.”  Only the particular species “Oak, English, wood .... Quercus robur L ..... Do.” is listed and the limitation specifies use in alcoholic beverages only.  

In Canada, there is a short negative list (of prohibited plants) but no Canada positive list as such.